International Armwrestling Federation

Member Of United States Armsports

November 2004

 

          Still waiting for all the ballots for Armwrestler of the Year to be returned, they must be received no later than December 15th to count.  The Point Championship is over and the results will be posted in the December Newsletter.  Still waiting for the full results from the World Championship in South Africa.  Some results are posted on the USA site.  Last report I received was that there were over 30 countries with 600 plus entries this year.  Next years Worldís will be held in Japan and the people in WAF are expecting a larger turnout there.  Next year will be the Unification of both WAF's.   Things are looking better all the time.

 

          If you know of anyone interested in joining IAF have them go to the Maine site and they can download an application there, or e-mail me at   or call me at  508-947-8958 for an application. 

 

Results

The 5th Annual CT.

Fall Classic

Cadillac Ranch

Southington, CT  10/30/04

Results

 

Menís Right Hand Open

0-154

1.     Joe Casale(CT).   2. George Yashinski(CT).

 

155-176

1.     Ron Klemba(CT)  2. George Sheldrick(VT)  3. Matt Bourgeous(VT

 

177-198

1.  Ron Ermini(CT)   2. Ray Darling(NY)   3. Eric Stark(CT)

 

199-220

1.     Ray Darling(NY)  2. Eric Stark(CT)  3. Robert Vigeant(NH)

 

221-242

1.     Kurt Howgate(ME)  2. Josh Stark(CT)  3. Paul Stark(CT)

 

243-UP

1.     Eric Guevin(ME)  2. Guy Lasorsa(MA)  3. Brian Lapila(CT)

 

Menís Right Hand Novice

0-154

1.     Ty Langevin.   2. Lucii Wilson.   3. George Yashinski.

 

155-176

1.     Brian Butler.   2. Eugene Sheldrick.   3. Mike Osif.

 

177-198

1.     Justin Koppa.   2. Les Kobas.   3. Jake Mecca.

 

199-UP

1.     Justin Koppa.   2. Jerry Lash.   3. Jerry Towle.

 

Menís Right Hand Masters

0-154

1.     Joe Casale(CT).   2. Bob Miclette(CT).

 

155-198

1.     Mike Ondravic(PA)  2. Ron Klemba(CT)  3. Andy Ducharme(RI)

 

199-UP

1.     Bill Cheetham(MA)  2. Harry Bean(NH)  3. Jean Daigle(CT)

 

Menís Left Hand

0-176

1.     Ron Klemba(CT)  2. George Sheldrick(VT)  3. Ben Adams(VT)

 

177-198

1.     Josh Stark(CT)  2. Steve Shoemaker(PA)  3. Ron Ermini(CT)

 

199-220

1.     Kevin Nelson(PA).   2. Paul Stark(CT).

 

221-UP

1.     Kurt Howgate(ME)  2. Brian Lapila(CT)  3. Harry Bean(NH)

 

Womenís Right Hand

0-132

1.     Jessalynn Gilette(VT)  2. Sue Fischer(PA)  3. Jennifer Devoid(VT)

 

133-UP

1.     Danya Baker(CT)  2. Cindy Looney(CT)  3. Pagel Chase(ME)

 

Womenís Left Hand

0-132

1.  Jessalynn Gilette(VT)    2. Jenifer Devoid(VT)

 

133-UP

1.     Dina Fortuna(NY)  2. Pagel Chase(ME)  3. Jessalynn Gilette(VT)

 

Menís Right Lightweight Overall:  Ron Ermini

Menís Right Heavyweight Overall:  Eric Guevin

Menís Right Novice Overall:  Justin Koppa

Menís Left Hand Overall:  Kurt Howgate

Menís Right Hand Masters Overall:  Mike Ondrovic

Womenís Right Hand Overall:  Danya Baker

 

Kids 4/6yrs

1.     Nicholas Daigle.  2. Michael Milano.  3. Kayla Lapila

 

Kids 7/9yrs

1.     Nicholas Daigle.  2. Harry Bean IV.  3. Zachary Sargent.

 

Teens

1.     Ricky Martinez.  2. Dan Howley.  3. Jared Kozuch.

 

Referees were: Jan Schmeichel, Chris Gangi, Vic Sargent, Tom Simpko & Bill Cox.  Bracketts done by Logan Miclette.  MC was Brian Lapila.  There were 90 entries from 8 states plus 9 kids & 4 teens.  Meet Director was Josh Stark.

THINK YOUR'RE TOUGH?

GRIP THIS!


ARMWRESTLING.COM- Dave Devoto (707) 537-7373

WEBMASTER- Gary Roberts (760) 468- 5459
No part of this material may be reproduced in any form or
incorporated in any information retrieval system without
written permission of the Publisher
.