International Armwrestling Federation

Member Of United States Armsports

May Newsletter
2004

        There are a lot of new and exciting things happening in our sport lately.   One of the best to come along is Arm/TV by Gary Roberts and Dave Devoto.  You can see streaming videos of top events from around the World.  Check out the style some of the top pullers in the World use.  This can be a valuable tool for training. Great job Gary and Dave.

           There also seems to be a lot more events paying money and super awards.  It appears there will be another Harley Pull event on the West Coast.  Travis Bagent is trying to run a lot of tournaments paying good money plus there are quite a few set up on the West Coast.  For more info check out the upcoming events on the USA site.  We will also post any info we receive on special events on the IAF site

Another improvement to check out if you havenít already done so is the new Northeast Message Board on the Maine Armwrestling Site (http://www.maine-armwrestling.com/).  This is fast becoming THE Board to post on and be heard. So take time to check it out.   

Results 

          The 6th Annual Delaware Valley Strongarm Challenge was held at the Pennsylvania State Fair in Bensalem, PA.  There were 51 entries on hand and the competition was tough. 

Menís Right Hand Open:   0-154.  1.  Mike Bernadine(PA)  2. Colt Aiello(PA)  3. Ed Thomas(PA)    155-176.   1. Ron Klemba(CT)   2. J.D. Kaiser(PA)   3.  Jack Dettrick(PA)   177-198.   1. Mike Ondrovic(PA)    2.  James Fisher(PA)   3. Jim Boyle(PA)   199-220

1.  Ed Riotte(CT)   2.  Steve Shoemaker(PA)   221-UP.   1.  Peter Milano(CT)   2.  Bill Brennan(PA)   3. Eric Opitz(PA)    Menís Right Hand Novice:   0-154.   1.  Mike Bernadine(PA)   2.  Colt Aiello(PA)  

3.  Kenny McGurr(PA)     155-198.   1.  Harry Banks(PA)   2. J.D. Kaiser(PA)   3.  Jon Vinikoor(PA)     199-UP.  1. Ryan Bigwood(NJ) 

2.  Paul Mullin(PA)   3.  Roger Ciesi(PA)    Menís Left Hand:   0-176

1.  Ron Klemba(CT)   2. Jimmy Aiello(PA)   3. Dan Snyder(PA)   177-UP.   1.  Ron Klemba(CT)   2. Todd Opitz(NJ)   3. Steve Shoemaker(PA)     Womenís Right Hand:   0-132.  1. Sue Fischer(PA)   2. Dawn Thomas(PA)   3. Shannon Poserina(PA)   133-UP.   1. Cindy Looney(CT)  2. Brenda Bryan(NJ)   3. Arlene Pfiffer(NJ).   Referees were Jim Bryan, Sue Fischer & Bill Cox.  Bracketts were done by Gerry Cox.

 Upcoming Events 

          June 12.   The 6th Annual Bikers Armwrestling Challenge will be held at the Broken Spoke Saloon on Rte 3 in Laconia, NH.  Classes for Menís Right Open, menís Right Masters, Menís Left & Womenís Right Open.  Awards for 1st thru 3rd in all classes.  Weigh in from 12 Noon till 2:30PM.   IAF Sanctioned.  For more info call Bill at 508-947-8958.

           June 12.  The Ultimate Armwrestling Challenge will be held at the Plaza Hotel & Casino in Las Vegas, NV.  Over $22,000.00 in cash & awards.  This event will be televised on Fox Sports West, Dish Network & Direct TV.  There will be a special raffle for a cash award of $5,000.00.  Special room rate of $110.00 for 2        Nights plus breakfast.   For reservations call 800-634-6575.  For more info call John Burgeson at 661-816-4430 or Dave Devoto at 707-537-7373.

           July 3.  California Harley Pull Armwrestling Championship will be held during the Hollister Independence Rally in Hollister, CA. (http://www.hollisterrally.com/) There will be 6 menís right open classes & 4 left, 2 classes for womenís right open.  All 1st place finishers in the open classes receive a key and a leather vest.  For more info call Bill Collins at 209-826-2873.

           July 10.  The Pennsylvania Armwrestling Championship will be held at the Allentown Sportsfest located at the Cedars Beach Park in Allentown, PA.  Classes for menís Right & Left & Womenís Right.  Awards for 1st & 2nd, Medals for 3rd place.  For more info call Mike Ondrovic at 610-434-4353.  IAF Sanctioned.

           July 10.  The Cape Cod Invitational Challenge will be held at Smittyís Pub on Rte 28 in Pocasset, MA.  Classes for Menís Right & Left Open, Right Novice & Womenís Right Open.  Awards for 1st thru 3rd in all classes.  Kids Classes.  For directions call Smittyís at 508-564-4464.  For info 508-947-8958.   IAF Sanctioned.

           August 7/8.   The 2004 Unified Nationals will be held at the Grand Victoria Resort & Casino in Rising Sun, Indiana.  Right and Left Open competition will be on the 7th.  Masters & Grand Masters will be on the 8th. All 1st& 2nd place finishers will qualify to be on Team USA at the XXVI World Championship in November in Durban, South Africa.  Awards for 1st thru 4th in all classes.  Free Tee Shirt to the 1st 200 entries.  For more info 406-248-4508 or 406-245-1560.  Flyers are posted on the USA & IAF sites.

           All these events are posted on the USA & IAF tournaments page.  Only IAF Sanctioned events count toward the Points Championship. 

 Bill Cox, President

United States ArmSports
Dave Devoto 707 537-7373

No part of this material may be reproduced in any form or
incorporated in any information retrieval system without
written permission of the Publisher.

THINK YOUR'RE TOUGH?

GRIP THIS!


ARMWRESTLING.COM- Dave Devoto (707) 537-7373

WEBMASTER- Gary Roberts (760) 468- 5459
No part of this material may be reproduced in any form or
incorporated in any information retrieval system without
written permission of the Publisher
.