INTERNATIONAL ARMWRESTLING FEDERATION

   MEMBER OF UNITED STATES ARMSPORTS

  

April Newsletter

  

          Hopefully everyone survived the winter and is all ready for the summer.  We have already had a couple of super tournaments with 100 plus entries.  Hopefully the rest of the year will follow the same pattern.  It was nice to see some old faces making a comeback this year.  We are starting to see some money tournaments emerge on the West Coast and also in W. Virginia.  You can find all these details on the USA site: http://www.armwrestling.com.  Whenever you have a chance you should check out all the armwrestling sites out there.  Besides the IAF site there are sites in Maine, New York and Connecticut.  The Maine site has a lot of info posted with pictures, results and a new message board.   Looking forward to seeing everyone out at a lot of events this year.  This is your sport and you need to support it every chance you get, if not to compete then to watch and cheer for friends.

   Results

The Maine Motorsport Madness Challenge was held on March 27th at the Howard arena in Saco, ME.   There were 101 entries from 7 states there.   This will be a yearly event.         Menís Right Open:              0-165.  1.  Norm Devio(MA).  2.  Ben Frenette(ME).   3. Steven Lareau(VT).   166-198.    1. Ron Ermini(CT).   2.  Charles Perron(MA).   3.  Bruce McKay(NH).   199-242.   1.  James Retarides(CT).  2.  Greg Curatola(ME)     3.  Jim Ring(ME).    243-UP.   1.  Eric Guevin(ME).   2.  Kurt Howgate(ME).   3.  Shawn Freeman(NY).     Menís Left:   0-165.                      

  

1.       Norm Devio(MA).  2.  Ben Frenette(ME).  3.  Ben Adams(VT).
166-198.   1.  Darren Courtemarche(NH).  2.  Ron Klemba(CT).  3. Ron Ermini(CT).    199-UP.   1.  Kurt Howgate(ME).   2.  Costa Chalpara(MA).   3.  Joel Hughes(NH).
   
 Womenís Right:    0-143.   1.  Jessalynn Gillett(VT).   2.  Valerie Beach(NH).   3.  Mandy Peters(VT).    144-UP.   1.  Pagel Chase(ME).   2.  Jessalynn Gillett (VT).    3.  Rachel Suarez(CT).     Menís Right Masters:     0-198.   1.  Ron Klemba(CT).  2.  Rick Brunell(NH).   3.  Ron Chase(ME).   199-UP.   1.   Harry Bean(NH).   2.  Greg Curatola(ME).   3.  Jeff Gonsalves(MA).      Menís Right Novice:    0-165.   1.  George Day (ME).   2.  Ed Morse(CT).   3.  Eugene Sheldrick(VT).   166-198.   1. George Sheldrick(VT).   2.  Joe Wyman(ME).   3.  Angel Cosmo (NY).    199-UP.   1.  Shawn Freeman(NY).   2.  Nick Wilson(ME).   3.  Terry Garnsey(ME).      Overalls:    Menís Open=Eric Guevin.   Menís Left=Kurt Howgate.   Menís Novice=Shawn Freeman.   Womenís Open=Jessalynn Gillett.    Referees were Chris Gangi, Jan Schmeichel, Becky Levesque & Bill Cox.   Bracketts were done by Gerry Cox.   Meet Director was Kurt Howgate.

  Upcoming Events

         April 24th.   The 11th Annual White MT Armwrestling Championship will be held at the Italian Garden Restaurant in the Mill at Loon MT on Rte 112 in Lincoln, NH.   There will be 14 weight classes for Men & Women Open, Menís Right Novice and Menís Left.   Trophies for 1st thru 3rd in all classes plus a Dinner Certificate for $20.00 at the Italian Garden to all 1st place.   Weigh-ins on Friday night from 7pm to 10pm and on Saturday from 10am to 1pm at the Mill House Inn.  Special room rates of $50.00 per night, must mention armwrestling.   For reservations call 800-654-6183.   For info call 508-947-8958.

          May 29th.   The Strongarm Challenge will be held at the Philadelphia Park Racetrack in Bensalem, PA.   More info to follow or check the tournament page on the IAF site.

          June.   Bikers Armwrestling Challenge in Laconia, NH.  Waiting for final details.  Again check the IAF site for a flyer when we receive all the details.

           July 10th.   The Pennsylvania Armwrestling Championship will be held at the Allentown Sportsfest located at the Cedar Beach Park in Allentown, PA.   Menís Right, Left and Womenís Right.  Awards for 1st & 2nd, Medal for 3rd place.   Weigh-ins from 11:30am to 1:30pm.  For directions check out the web site for the Sportsfests: http://www.sportsfest.org/.   For more info call the Meet Director Mike Ondrovic at 610-434-4353.

          August 7/8th.   The 2004 USA Unified National Championship will be held at the Grand Victoria Resort & Casino in Rising Sun, Indiana (40 miles from Cincinnati, Ohio).  Open Competition will be on Saturday 8/7.   Masters & Grand Masters will be on 8/8.   All 1st & 2nd places will qualify for Team USA to compete at the XXVI World Championship being held in South Africa the end of November.   Awards for 1st thru 4th in all classes.  Free Tee Shirt to 1st 200 entries.    For more info call  406-248-4508 or  406-245-1560.    There are also flyers posted on the USA & IAF sites. 

          August    The 11th Annual Budweiser Armwrestling Challenge will be held at the Elkís Pavilion on Rte 152 in Attleboro, MA.  There will be a Carnival, Barbecue, Dance Band and some tough pulls.   Trophies for 1st thru 3rd in all classes.  There will also be a kidís competition at this event. A great family day of fun.   Dates will be posted later or you can check the IAF site for a flyer.

          November.   The XXVI World Championships will be held in South Africa.   All details are posted on both the USA and IAF sites. 

 Donít forget this is an Armwrestling Year, get out and pull.              

THINK YOUR'RE TOUGH?

GRIP THIS!


ARMWRESTLING.COM- Dave Devoto (707) 537-7373

WEBMASTER- Gary Roberts (760) 468- 5459
No part of this material may be reproduced in any form or
incorporated in any information retrieval system without
written permission of the Publisher
.