INDIAN ARMWRESTLING FEDERATION
Registered office:-24/3, P. Mazumder Road, Kolkata-700078, INDIA.
Ph.No.091-033-24848105, Mobile:-09433217946.
To
Mr. Fred Roy, President, World Armwrestling Federation,,
Mr. Willy Deneumostier, General Secretary, World Armwrestling Federation,
Mr. Dave Devoto, Vice-President, World Armwrestling Federation,
SUB:-RESULTS OF 28TH SENIOR NATIONAL ARMWRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP HELD AT PURI,
ORISSA, INDIA FROM 22ND TO 25TH AUGUST, 2004.
Dear Sir,
We are pleased to inform you that we have just concluded our 28th Sr. National
Armwrestling Championship (Men & Women) from 22nd August to 25th August,
2004 at Town Hall Auditorium, Puri, Orissa, India. We have also conducted
selection Trial for Team India to participate in 26th World Armwrestling
Championship to be held in Durban, South Africa from 21st Nov. to 28th Nov.
2004. About 350 competitors participated in this championship and also in
Physically Handicapped & Masters Groups from our 28 Affiliated state
associations.
There were a colourful Opening ceremony, Inauguration, Flag Hoisting, March fast
and closing ceremony in presence of so many Eminent personalities from State
Government, Union Government, viz. Hon’ble Chief Minister of Orissa State Mr.
Naveen Pattanaik, Hon’ble Minister of Sports & Youth Affairs, Govt. of
Orissa Mr. Debasis Nayak, Hon’ble Speaker of Legislative Assembly, Orissa Mr.
Maheswar Mohanty, Chief Speaker Mr. Surendranath Dash.
A colourful Souvenir has been published with the message & blessings from
Ministers, Govt. Officials, Sports lovers etc.
The championship ended with colourful closing ceremony, Prize distribution and
Cultural Programme.
Bimal Kumar Chanda,
President, Indian Armwrestling Federation.
RESULTS OF 28TH SENIOR NATIONAL ARMWRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP .
MEN – 50 Kg. Body Weight Class.
Name
State.
I - Kunu Mukhi
- Orissa
II - B.D. Nongrum
- Meghalaya
III - Manoranjan Hati
- Orissa
IV - Jarjohn Hongsiej
- Meghalaya
V - Sarat Mahar
- Steel Plant
VI - T. C. Lalthana
- Mizoram
VII - Rabi Raj
- Steel Plant.
MEN – 55 Kg. Body Weight Class.
I - Subir A. K.
- Nagaland
II - Bankerlang Moothou -
Meghalaya
III - Shaukath V. T.
- Kerala
IV - Harpreet singh
- Delhi
V - Parvish L. Nongrang -
Meghalaya
VI - Dhaneshwar Sahoo -
Orissa
VII - Vinod P.
- Kerala
MEN – 60 Kg. Class.
I - Noby K. F.
- Kerala
II - Santosh Das
- Orissa
III - Manohar Singh
- Delhi
IV - Dinesh Kumar
- Punjab
V - Siddharth
- Haryana
VI - Bishwas B.
- Kerala
VII - Satnam Singh
- Delhi
MEN – 65 Kg. Class.
I - Sima Reddy
- Orissa
II - Shahwar Ahmed Khan - Andhra Pradesh
III - Franklin Lyngdoh -
Meghalaya
IV - Rince Vijayan
- Kerala
V - Surender Saini
- Haryana
VI - Jagadish K. V.
- Kerala
VII - Prasant Sahoo
- Steel Plant
MEN – 70 Kg. Class.
I _ Dinesh Joshi
- Delhi
II - Rinil Xavier
- Kerala
III - Rohit Chawaria
- Delhi
IV - P. Bimal
- Chhattisgarh
V - Susanta Kr. Das
- Steel Plant
VI - Tapan Nayak
- Orissa
VII - Raju Kakoti
- Assam
MEN – 75 Kg. Class.
I - Jagdeep Bohra
- Punjab
II - Shailinder Singh
- Punjab
III - Aji Kumar T. F.
- Kerala
IV - Umesh Prusty
- Orissa
V - Surender Kumar
- Delhi
VI - Kuna Raj
- Steel Plant
VII - Lal Thlana
- Mizoram
MEN – 80 Kg. Class.
I - C. Sunny George
- Kerala
II - Sagar Nayak
- Orissa
III - Dharminder
- Punjab
IV - S. George
- Kerala
V - Vishal Chawaria
- Delhi
VI - Hiranmoy Roy
- West Bengal
VII - P. Lalchamliana
- Mizoram
MEN - 85 Kg. Class.
I - Baldev Singh
- Punjab
II - Harjeender Singh
- Delhi
III - Sanjay Raj
- Orissa
IV - Banajit Routh
- Orissa
V - Jehirul Saikia
- Assam
VI - Rinku Sharma
- Haryana
VII - Kedar Nath Pande
- Assam
MEN – 90 Kg. Class.
I - Raju
- Punjab
II - Baiju Lukose
- Kerala
III - Saroj Kumar Dash
- Orissa
IV - Narender Singh
- Haryana
V - Mex Jesa
- Nagaland
VI - Balbir Singh
- Delhi
VII - Debmalya Sengupta -
West Bengal
MEN - 100 Kg. Class.
I - Bino Kanneth
- Kerala
II - Gajanand Sharma
- Orissa
III - Manoj Kumar
- Punjab
IV - Prow
- Nagaland
V - Nirmal Sahoo
- Orissa
VI - Suman Baruah
- Assam
MEN - 110 Kg. Class.
I - Mohd. Fahad Quireshi
- Andhra Pradesh
II - Reni B. P.
- Kerala
III - Sandeep
- Haryana
IV - Saranjeet Singh
- Uttranchal
MEN - +110 Kg. Class.
I - Jins Vijayan
- Kerala
II - Biswa Mohan Pattanaik -
Orissa
III - Gopal Roy
- West Bengal
IV - Devi Prasad Das
- Steel Plant
V - Biswa Kumar Das
- Orissa
VI - Rishi Kant Mishra
- Madhya Pradesh
VII - Parveen
- Haryana
DISABLED MEN - 60 Kg. Class.
I - Vishal Tyagi
- Madhya Pradesh
II - Daljeet Singh
- Uttranchal
III - Ram Singh
- Chhattisgarh
IV - Sukhdev Singh
- Delhi
V - Subash
- Haryana
VI - Dilip Kumar Sahu
- Chhattisgarh
VII - Lal Rinchhana
- Mizoram
70 Kg. Class.
I - Maneesh Kumar
- Madhya Pradesh
II - Suresh Moga
- Haryana
III - Tirlok Kumar
- Chhattisgarh
90 Kg. Class.
I - Die Bhay
- Haryana
II - Mazhar Khan
- Andhra Pradesh
MASTERS - MEN - 70 Kg. Class.
I - Kartik Jena
- Orissa
II - Parvash Tripathy
- Orissa
MASTERS - MEN - 80 Kg. Class.
I - Manoj Kumar Sethi
- Orissa
II - Gauranga Patra
- Orissa
III - Sasi Kanta Jena
- Orissa
90 Kg. Class.
I - Bipul Das
- Assam
+100 Kg. Class.
I - Ashok Kumar Sharma
- Orissa
II - Reni B. P.
- Kerala
WOMEN - 50 Kg. Class.
I - Banitilyne Massar
- Meghalaya
II - Wandalin Syiemiong
- Meghalaya
III - Anjali Singh
- Orissa
IV - Bijay Laxmi Reddy
- Steel Plant
V - Debi Rani Dutta
- Assam
VI - Sita Sharma
- Delhi
VII - Akokla
- Nagaland
WOMEN -
55 Kg. Class.
I
- Asha Rani Roy
- Orissa
II
- Smrita Behuria
- Orissa
III -
Lal Ram Poni
- Mizoram
IV -
Monalisha Borah
- Assam
V -
Sonia Syiemlieh
- Meghalaya
VI -
Rekha
- Punjab
WOMEN -
60 Kg. Class.
I
- Reena Rathi
- Haryana
II
- Itishree Jena
- Orissa
III -
Sujata Routaray
- Steel Plant
IV -
Duhkimi
- Mizoram
V
- Ranju Rani Das
- Orissa
VI
- Lal Tlanzovi
- Mizoram
WOMEN -
65 Kg. Class.
I -
Mamta Pradhan
- Orissa
II -
Ribusuk L. Mawphlamegh- Meghalaya
WOMEN - 70
Kg. Class.
I - Santana
Devi
- Assam
WOMEN - 80
Kg. Class.
I - Basanti
Tripathi
- Orissa
WOMEN -
+80 Kg. Class.
I - Seema Thapar
- Punjab
II - Eva Kharmujai
- Meghalaya.
MEN TEAM CHAMPION -
-- Kerala
MEN TEAM RUNNERS UP
-- Orissa
WOMEN TEAM CHAMPION
-- Orissa
WOMEN TEAM RUNNERS UP --
Meghalaya
NAME OF REFEREES1. Bibhuti Bhusan Jethi - Orissa
2. Bijoy Kumar Sharma - Orissa
3. L. M. Pakyntein
- Meghalaya
4. Manoj Nair
- Chhattisgarh
5. Balwinder Singh -
Punjab
6. Laxman S. Bhandari - Delhi
7. Ashok Arya
- Haryana
8. Uttam Kr. Rajoria -
Delhi
9. Hukum Singh
- Orissa
10. Rajkishore Sahoo -
Orissa
11. Prafulla Kr. Das -
Orissa
12. Shivdas P. C. Singh - Orissa
13. P. S. Suman
- Kerala
14. Remington Lyngdoh - Meghalaya
Bimal Kumar Chanda
President, Indian Armwrestling Federation