XIV European Armwrestling Championship

IX Junior Armwrestling Championship

21.-27. June 2004  Gdynia, Poland

 

Organizer:  Polish Armwrestling Federation

Host Club:  Armwrestling Club Zloty Tur

Hosting city:  Gdynia, 340 km for Warsaw

Airport:  Gdansk Rebiechowo, 25 km from Gdynia

Railway station: Gdynia

Ferry: Gdansk (from Nyneshame), Gdynia ( from Karlskrona)

Place of competition: Gdynski Ośrodek Sportu i Rekreacji, Olimpijska 5 Street, Gdynia                                                                                           

 Competition fee: 35 (men, women, masters), 15 (juniors),

                             disabled free of charge

Annual fee: 120 Euro each country

Only one federation per country is approved and

each country is allowed to start with 2 competitors in each category

Organizers committee:

Office tel/fax: 00 48 58 621 93 08

Anna Korzeniewska (Russian/English speaking) 00 48 603 55 48 55

Zuzanna Kawiecka (English speaking) 00 48 501 763 269

Igor Mazurenko (English speaking) 00 48 605 401 967

armwrestling@world.pl

Program / Schedule: 

Monday, June 21, 2004:  Team Arrivals

 

Tuesday, June 22, 2004 : Team Arrivals

        9.00 13.00: Team Registration

        made by 1 Team Official per Country (Hotel Dom Marynarza) 

        18.00 21.00:  Congress Meeting      (Hotel Dom Marynarza) 

 

Wednesday, June 23, 2004:

         8.00 18.00 - Weigh- ins     (Hotel Dom Marynarza)

        14.00 18.00: Referee Training       (Zloty Tur Club)

 

Thursday, June 24, 2004:

9.00  Opening Ceremony

10:00-12:00  qualifications

Girls left hand45kg, 49 kg, 54 kg, 60 kg, 67 kg, +67 kg

         Boys left hand 48 kg, 52 kg, 57 kg, 63 kg, 70 kg, 78 kg,  +78 kg                            

13:00-15:00 qualifications

Girls right hand 45 kg, 49 kg, 54 kg, 60 kg, 67 kg, +67 kg

Boys right hand 48 kg, 52 kg, 57 kg, 63 kg, 70 kg, 78 kg, +78 kg

16:00-18.00 Disabled left and right hand

 Women 60 kg, +60 kg

 Men 60 kg, 75 kg, 90 kg, +90 kg

16:00-18:00  Masters left and right hand

Women 60 kg, 70 kg,80 kg,+80 Kg

Men 70 kg, 80 kg, 90 kg, 100 kg,+100 kg

 18:00-19:00 Semi-finals and Finals Girls and Boys

 19:00- 20:00 Semi-finals and Finals Disabled and Masters                

 20:00  Awards Ceremony

 

Friday, June 25, 2004:  - Senior Left Hand Competition -

9:30 am Technical meeting (obligatory for all official Referees) and Team captains meeting

10:00-14:00 qualifications

         Women 50 kg, 55 kg, 60 kg

         Men 55 kg, 60 kg, 65 kg,70 kg,75 kg

14:00-18:00 qualifications 

Women 65 kg, 70 kg, 75 kg, 80 kg, +80 kg

Men 80 kg, 90 kg, 100 kg, 110 kg, +110 kg

19:00-20:00 Semi-finals and Finals Women and Men

20:00 Awards Ceremony

 

Saturday, June 26, 2004: - Senior Right Hand Competition - 

 10:00-14:00 qualifications

         Women 50 kg, 55 kg, 60 kg

         Men 55 kg, 60 kg, 65 kg, 70 kg, 75 kg

14:00-18:00 qualifications

Women 65 kg, 70 kg, 75 kg, 80 kg, +80 kg

Men 80 kg, 90 kg, 100 kg, 110 kg, +110 kg

19:00-20:00 Semi-finals and Finals Women and Men

20:00 Awards and Closing Ceremony

 

Sunday, June 27, 2004: Team Departures

THINK YOUR'RE TOUGH?

GRIP THIS!


ARMWRESTLING.COM- Dave Devoto (707) 537-7373

WEBMASTER- Gary Roberts (760) 468- 5459
No part of this material may be reproduced in any form or
incorporated in any information retrieval system without
written permission of the Publisher
.